US census language map

Monday, September 02, 2013

Regarding a previous post on the distribution of languages spoken at home in the US (where Italian showed a marked decline), here is an interactive map showing which counties have more than 10% of the population using a language other than English. Most of these are Spanish, but we do see some other languages such as French in Louisiana, Portuguese in Massachusetts, and even Russian in Alaska. Navajo is also quite prevalent.

For the percent change in Latino population over ten years (2000 to 2010), Wikipedia has the following image. This of course does not necessarily reflect usage of the language itself (Latinos who do not speak Spanish are common), and dividing it up by county makes for quite the messy map. I prefer this table showing the percentage increase by state in the far right column.

Hispanic and Latino Population by state or territory (2000–2010)[10][11]
State/TerritoryPop 2000% pop 2000Pop 2010% pop 2010% growth
2000-2010
South Carolina South Carolina95,0762.4%235,6825.1%+147.9%
Alabama Alabama75,8301.7%185,6023.9%+144.8%
Tennessee Tennessee123,8382.2%290,0594.6%+134.2%
Kentucky Kentucky59,9391.5%132,8363.1%+121.6%
Arkansas Arkansas86,8663.2%186,0506.4%+114.2%
North Carolina North Carolina378,9634.7%800,1208.4%+111.1%
Maryland Maryland227,9164.3%470,6328.2%+106.5%
Mississippi Mississippi39,5691.4%81,4812.7%+105.9%
South Dakota South Dakota10,9031.4%22,1192.7%+102.9%
Delaware Delaware37,2774.8%73,2218.2%+96.4%
Georgia (U.S. state) Georgia435,2275.3%853,6898.8%+96.1%
Virginia Virginia329,5404.7%631,8257.9%+91.7%
Oklahoma Oklahoma179,3045.2%332,0078.9%+85.2%
Iowa Iowa82,4732.8%151,5445.0%+83.7%
Pennsylvania Pennsylvania394,0883.2%719,6605.7%+82.6%
Nevada Nevada393,97019.7%716,50126.5%+81.9%
Indiana Indiana214,5363.5%389,7076.0%+81.7%
West Virginia West Virginia12,2790.7%22,2681.2%+81.4%
Maine Maine9,3600.7%16,9351.3%+80.9%
Missouri Missouri118,5922.1%212,4703.5%+79.2%
New Hampshire New Hampshire20,4891.7%36,7042.8%+79.1%
Louisiana Louisiana107,7382.4%192,5604.2%+78.7%
Utah Utah201,5599.0%358,34013.0%+77.8%
Nebraska Nebraska94,4255.5%167,4059.2%+77.3%
Minnesota Minnesota143,3822.9%250,2584.7%+74.5%
Wisconsin Wisconsin192,9213.6%336,0565.9%+74.2%
Idaho Idaho101,6907.9%175,90111.2%+73.0%
North Dakota North Dakota7,7861.2%13,4672.0%+73.0%
Washington (state) Washington441,5097.5%755,79011.2%+71.2%
Vermont Vermont5,5040.9%9,2081.5%+67.3%
Oregon Oregon275,3148.0%450,06211.7%+63.5%
Ohio Ohio217,1231.9%354,6743.1%+63.4%
Kansas Kansas188,2527.0%300,04210.5%+59.4%
Wyoming Wyoming31,6696.4%50,2318.9%+58.6%
Montana Montana18,0812.0%28,5652.9%+58.0%
Florida Florida2,682,71516.8%4,223,80622.5%+57.4%
Alaska Alaska25,8524.1%39,2505.5%+51.8%
Connecticut Connecticut320,3239.4%479,08713.4%+49.6%
Massachusetts Massachusetts428,7296.8%627,6549.6%+46.4%
Arizona Arizona1,295,61725.3%1,895,14929.6%+46.3%
Rhode Island Rhode Island90,8208.7%130,65512.4%+43.9%
Texas Texas6,669,66632.0%9,460,92137.6%+41.8%
Colorado Colorado735,80117.1%1,038,68720.7%+41.2%
New Jersey New Jersey1,117,19113.3%1,555,14417.7%+39.2%
Hawaii Hawaii87,6997.2%120,8428.9%+37.8%
Michigan Michigan323,8773.3%436,3584.4%+34.7%
Illinois Illinois1,530,26212.3%2,027,57815.8%+32.5%
California California10,966,55632.4%14,013,71937.6%+27.8%
New Mexico New Mexico765,38642.1%953,40346.3%+24.6%
Washington, D.C. District of Columbia44,9537.9%54,7499.1%+21.8%
New York New York2,867,58315.1%3,416,92217.6%+19.2%
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico3,762,74698.8%3,688,45599.0%+0.2%
American Samoa American Samoa
Guam Guam
Northern Mariana Islands Northern Mariana Islands
United States Virgin Islands U.S. Virgin Islands15,19614.0%
United States United States of America35,305,81812.5%50,477,59416.3%+43.0%

0 comments:

FEEDJIT Live Traffic Feed

  © Blogger templates Newspaper by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP